COT Futures Metals Charts: Palladium, Silver, Copper, Platinum & Comex Gold

September 10, 2021

By CountingPips.com COT Home | Data Tables | Data Downloads | Newsletter

Here are the latest charts and statistics for the Commitment of Traders (COT) data published by the Commodities Futures Trading Commission (CFTC).

The latest COT data is updated through Tuesday September 7th 2021 and shows a quick view of how large traders (for-profit speculators and commercial entities) were positioned in the futures markets.


Data Snapshot of Commodity Market Traders | Columns Legend
Sep-21-2021OIOI-IndexSpec-NetSpec-IndexCom-NetCOM-IndexSmalls-NetSmalls-Index
WTI Crude2,101,55826355,97825-396,1806440,20272
Gold492,76523187,64758-212,6444224,99741
Silver145,5371215,63538-28,0557012,42012
Copper190,6592019,27056-24,484435,21455
Palladium9,05111-2,71303,043100-33025
Platinum73,415451,2184-6,995995,77743
Natural Gas1,378,35047-140,22036100,0746240,14681
Brent199,21639-32,2625830,181432,08154
Heating Oil423,6636335,89084-59,0511323,16191
Soybeans660,4721361,05445-39,35957-21,69536
Corn1,379,7701265,50164-199,01444-66,4875
Coffee288,2895060,11893-63,84693,72814
Sugar952,97541249,46788-290,3921340,92558
Wheat353,55181,842499,65450-11,49647

Gold Comex Futures:

Federal Funds 30-Day Bonds Futures COT ChartThe Gold Comex Futures large speculator standing this week was a net position of 206,039 contracts in the data reported through Tuesday. This was a weekly fall of -10,511 contracts from the previous week which had a total of 216,550 net contracts.

This week’s current strength score (the trader positioning range over the past three years, measured from 0 to 100) shows the speculators are currently Bullish with a score of 62.3 percent. The commercials are Bearish with a score of 36.4 percent and the small traders (not shown in chart) are Bullish with a score of 53.3 percent.

Gold Futures Statistics SPECULATORS COMMERCIALS SMALL TRADERS
– Percent of Open Interest Longs: 60.4 23.7 9.7
– Percent of Open Interest Shorts: 19.7 70.2 3.8
– Net Position: 206,039 -235,808 29,769
– Gross Longs: 306,017 119,906 49,214
– Gross Shorts: 99,978 355,714 19,445
– Long to Short Ratio: 3.1 to 1 0.3 to 1 2.5 to 1
NET POSITION TREND:
– COT Index Score (3 Year Range Pct): 62.3 36.4 53.3
– COT Index Reading (3 Year Range): Bullish Bearish Bullish
NET POSITION MOVEMENT INDEX:
– 6-Week Change in Strength Index: 1.7 -1.7 0.9

 


Silver Comex Futures:

2-Year Treasury Bonds Futures COT ChartThe Silver Comex Futures large speculator standing this week was a net position of 28,556 contracts in the data reported through Tuesday. This was a weekly rise of 6,225 contracts from the previous week which had a total of 22,331 net contracts.


Free Reports:

Get Our Free Metatrader 4 Indicators - Put Our Free MetaTrader 4 Custom Indicators on your charts when you join our Weekly Newsletter





Get our Weekly Commitment of Traders Reports - See where the biggest traders (Hedge Funds and Commercial Hedgers) are positioned in the futures markets on a weekly basis.





This week’s current strength score (the trader positioning range over the past three years, measured from 0 to 100) shows the speculators are currently Bullish with a score of 52.3 percent. The commercials are Bullish with a score of 52.5 percent and the small traders (not shown in chart) are Bearish with a score of 25.8 percent.

Silver Futures Statistics SPECULATORS COMMERCIALS SMALL TRADERS
– Percent of Open Interest Longs: 45.9 30.6 18.5
– Percent of Open Interest Shorts: 25.4 61.7 8.0
– Net Position: 28,556 -43,252 14,696
– Gross Longs: 63,879 42,561 25,817
– Gross Shorts: 35,323 85,813 11,121
– Long to Short Ratio: 1.8 to 1 0.5 to 1 2.3 to 1
NET POSITION TREND:
– COT Index Score (3 Year Range Pct): 52.3 52.5 25.8
– COT Index Reading (3 Year Range): Bullish Bullish Bearish
NET POSITION MOVEMENT INDEX:
– 6-Week Change in Strength Index: -2.6 3.3 -6.0

 


Copper Grade #1 Futures:

5-Year Treasury Bonds Futures COT ChartThe Copper Grade #1 Futures large speculator standing this week was a net position of 23,592 contracts in the data reported through Tuesday. This was a weekly lift of 1,685 contracts from the previous week which had a total of 21,907 net contracts.

This week’s current strength score (the trader positioning range over the past three years, measured from 0 to 100) shows the speculators are currently Bullish with a score of 59.4 percent. The commercials are Bearish with a score of 39.2 percent and the small traders (not shown in chart) are Bullish with a score of 59.2 percent.

Copper Futures Statistics SPECULATORS COMMERCIALS SMALL TRADERS
– Percent of Open Interest Longs: 41.1 39.6 9.1
– Percent of Open Interest Shorts: 28.8 55.1 6.0
– Net Position: 23,592 -29,463 5,871
– Gross Longs: 78,326 75,467 17,278
– Gross Shorts: 54,734 104,930 11,407
– Long to Short Ratio: 1.4 to 1 0.7 to 1 1.5 to 1
NET POSITION TREND:
– COT Index Score (3 Year Range Pct): 59.4 39.2 59.2
– COT Index Reading (3 Year Range): Bullish Bearish Bullish
NET POSITION MOVEMENT INDEX:
– 6-Week Change in Strength Index: -9.9 9.3 1.2

 


Platinum Futures:

10-Year Treasury Notes Bonds Futures COT ChartThe Platinum Futures large speculator standing this week was a net position of 6,349 contracts in the data reported through Tuesday. This was a weekly decrease of -1,708 contracts from the previous week which had a total of 8,057 net contracts.

This week’s current strength score (the trader positioning range over the past three years, measured from 0 to 100) shows the speculators are currently Bearish-Extreme with a score of 12.3 percent. The commercials are Bullish-Extreme with a score of 86.6 percent and the small traders (not shown in chart) are Bullish with a score of 61.9 percent.

Platinum Futures Statistics SPECULATORS COMMERCIALS SMALL TRADERS
– Percent of Open Interest Longs: 46.6 33.0 15.0
– Percent of Open Interest Shorts: 37.4 52.5 4.7
– Net Position: 6,349 -13,503 7,154
– Gross Longs: 32,183 22,761 10,365
– Gross Shorts: 25,834 36,264 3,211
– Long to Short Ratio: 1.2 to 1 0.6 to 1 3.2 to 1
NET POSITION TREND:
– COT Index Score (3 Year Range Pct): 12.3 86.6 61.9
– COT Index Reading (3 Year Range): Bearish-Extreme Bullish-Extreme Bullish
NET POSITION MOVEMENT INDEX:
– 6-Week Change in Strength Index: -7.8 7.8 -2.2

 


Palladium Futures:

Ultra 10-Year Treasury Notes Bonds Futures COT ChartThe Palladium Futures large speculator standing this week was a net position of -335 contracts in the data reported through Tuesday. This was a weekly decrease of -154 contracts from the previous week which had a total of -181 net contracts.

This week’s current strength score (the trader positioning range over the past three years, measured from 0 to 100) shows the speculators are currently Bearish-Extreme with a score of 0.2 percent. The commercials are Bullish-Extreme with a score of 100.0 percent and the small traders (not shown in chart) are Bullish with a score of 50.5 percent.

Palladium Futures Statistics SPECULATORS COMMERCIALS SMALL TRADERS
– Percent of Open Interest Longs: 37.8 45.9 14.8
– Percent of Open Interest Shorts: 41.7 43.1 13.7
– Net Position: -335 236 99
– Gross Longs: 3,222 3,911 1,264
– Gross Shorts: 3,557 3,675 1,165
– Long to Short Ratio: 0.9 to 1 1.1 to 1 1.1 to 1
NET POSITION TREND:
– COT Index Score (3 Year Range Pct): 0.2 100.0 50.5
– COT Index Reading (3 Year Range): Bearish-Extreme Bullish-Extreme Bullish
NET POSITION MOVEMENT INDEX:
– 6-Week Change in Strength Index: -9.8 12.9 -28.9

 


Article By CountingPips.comReceive our weekly COT Reports by Email

*COT Report: The COT data, released weekly to the public each Friday, is updated through the most recent Tuesday (data is 3 days old) and shows a quick view of how large speculators or non-commercials (for-profit traders) were positioned in the futures markets.

The CFTC categorizes trader positions according to commercial hedgers (traders who use futures contracts for hedging as part of the business), non-commercials (large traders who speculate to realize trading profits) and nonreportable traders (usually small traders/speculators).

Find CFTC criteria here: (http://www.cftc.gov/MarketReports/CommitmentsofTraders/ExplanatoryNotes/index.htm).