COT Futures Metals Charts: Gold, Comex Silver, High Grade Copper, Platinum & Palladium

September 3, 2021

By CountingPips.com COT Home | Data Tables | Data Downloads | Newsletter

Here are the latest charts and statistics for the Commitment of Traders (COT) data published by the Commodities Futures Trading Commission (CFTC).

The latest COT data is updated through Tuesday August 31 2021 and shows a quick view of how large traders (for-profit speculators and commercial entities) were positioned in the futures markets.


Data Snapshot of Commodity Market Traders | Columns Legend
Sep-21-2021OIOI-IndexSpec-NetSpec-IndexCom-NetCOM-IndexSmalls-NetSmalls-Index
WTI Crude2,101,55826355,97825-396,1806440,20272
Gold492,76523187,64758-212,6444224,99741
Silver145,5371215,63538-28,0557012,42012
Copper190,6592019,27056-24,484435,21455
Palladium9,05111-2,71303,043100-33025
Platinum73,415451,2184-6,995995,77743
Natural Gas1,378,35047-140,22036100,0746240,14681
Brent199,21639-32,2625830,181432,08154
Heating Oil423,6636335,89084-59,0511323,16191
Soybeans660,4721361,05445-39,35957-21,69536
Corn1,379,7701265,50164-199,01444-66,4875
Coffee288,2895060,11893-63,84693,72814
Sugar952,97541249,46788-290,3921340,92558
Wheat353,55181,842499,65450-11,49647

Gold Comex Futures:

Federal Funds 30-Day Bonds Futures COT ChartThe Gold Comex Futures large speculator standing this week was a net position of 216,550 contracts in the data reported through Tuesday. This was a weekly rise of 5,897 contracts from the previous week which had a total of 210,653 net contracts.

This week’s current strength score (the trader positioning range over the past three years, measured from 0 to 100) shows the speculators are currently Bullish with a score of 65.0 percent. The commercials are Bearish with a score of 35.3 percent and the small traders (not shown in chart) are Bearish with a score of 40.7 percent.

Gold Futures Statistics SPECULATORS COMMERCIALS SMALL TRADERS
– Percent of Open Interest Longs: 61.3 23.6 8.6
– Percent of Open Interest Shorts: 18.6 71.1 3.9
– Net Position: 216,550 -240,512 23,962
– Gross Longs: 311,004 119,896 43,514
– Gross Shorts: 94,454 360,408 19,552
– Long to Short Ratio: 3.3 to 1 0.3 to 1 2.2 to 1
NET POSITION TREND:
– COT Index Score (3 Year Range Pct): 65.0 35.3 40.7
– COT Index Reading (3 Year Range): Bullish Bearish Bearish
NET POSITION MOVEMENT INDEX:
– 6-Week Change in Strength Index: 5.3 -2.9 -21.4

 


Silver Comex Futures:

2-Year Treasury Bonds Futures COT ChartThe Silver Comex Futures large speculator standing this week was a net position of 22,331 contracts in the data reported through Tuesday. This was a weekly boost of 470 contracts from the previous week which had a total of 21,861 net contracts.


Free Reports:

Get Our Free Metatrader 4 Indicators - Put Our Free MetaTrader 4 Custom Indicators on your charts when you join our Weekly Newsletter





Get our Weekly Commitment of Traders Reports - See where the biggest traders (Hedge Funds and Commercial Hedgers) are positioned in the futures markets on a weekly basis.





This week’s current strength score (the trader positioning range over the past three years, measured from 0 to 100) shows the speculators are currently Bearish with a score of 47.2 percent. The commercials are Bullish with a score of 55.5 percent and the small traders (not shown in chart) are Bearish with a score of 31.5 percent.

Silver Futures Statistics SPECULATORS COMMERCIALS SMALL TRADERS
– Percent of Open Interest Longs: 44.7 32.1 19.0
– Percent of Open Interest Shorts: 28.8 59.0 7.9
– Net Position: 22,331 -37,967 15,636
– Gross Longs: 62,935 45,248 26,835
– Gross Shorts: 40,604 83,215 11,199
– Long to Short Ratio: 1.5 to 1 0.5 to 1 2.4 to 1
NET POSITION TREND:
– COT Index Score (3 Year Range Pct): 47.2 55.5 31.5
– COT Index Reading (3 Year Range): Bearish Bullish Bearish
NET POSITION MOVEMENT INDEX:
– 6-Week Change in Strength Index: -14.4 12.9 3.4

 


Copper Grade #1 Futures:

5-Year Treasury Bonds Futures COT ChartThe Copper Grade #1 Futures large speculator standing this week was a net position of 21,907 contracts in the data reported through Tuesday. This was a weekly boost of 13,283 contracts from the previous week which had a total of 8,624 net contracts.

This week’s current strength score (the trader positioning range over the past three years, measured from 0 to 100) shows the speculators are currently Bullish with a score of 58.1 percent. The commercials are Bearish with a score of 40.8 percent and the small traders (not shown in chart) are Bullish with a score of 55.3 percent.

Copper Futures Statistics SPECULATORS COMMERCIALS SMALL TRADERS
– Percent of Open Interest Longs: 41.1 40.4 9.0
– Percent of Open Interest Shorts: 29.6 54.7 6.3
– Net Position: 21,907 -27,099 5,192
– Gross Longs: 78,177 76,853 17,148
– Gross Shorts: 56,270 103,952 11,956
– Long to Short Ratio: 1.4 to 1 0.7 to 1 1.4 to 1
NET POSITION TREND:
– COT Index Score (3 Year Range Pct): 58.1 40.8 55.3
– COT Index Reading (3 Year Range): Bullish Bearish Bullish
NET POSITION MOVEMENT INDEX:
– 6-Week Change in Strength Index: 1.2 0.2 -11.1

 


Platinum Futures:

10-Year Treasury Notes Bonds Futures COT ChartThe Platinum Futures large speculator standing this week was a net position of 8,057 contracts in the data reported through Tuesday. This was a weekly decline of -1,086 contracts from the previous week which had a total of 9,143 net contracts.

This week’s current strength score (the trader positioning range over the past three years, measured from 0 to 100) shows the speculators are currently Bearish with a score of 20.8 percent. The commercials are Bullish-Extreme with a score of 80.3 percent and the small traders (not shown in chart) are Bearish with a score of 46.3 percent.

Platinum Futures Statistics SPECULATORS COMMERCIALS SMALL TRADERS
– Percent of Open Interest Longs: 49.8 32.6 14.5
– Percent of Open Interest Shorts: 37.8 53.7 5.5
– Net Position: 8,057 -14,101 6,044
– Gross Longs: 33,413 21,885 9,729
– Gross Shorts: 25,356 35,986 3,685
– Long to Short Ratio: 1.3 to 1 0.6 to 1 2.6 to 1
NET POSITION TREND:
– COT Index Score (3 Year Range Pct): 20.8 80.3 46.3
– COT Index Reading (3 Year Range): Bearish Bullish-Extreme Bearish
NET POSITION MOVEMENT INDEX:
– 6-Week Change in Strength Index: -5.4 8.2 -31.5

 


Palladium Futures:

Ultra 10-Year Treasury Notes Bonds Futures COT ChartThe Palladium Futures large speculator standing this week was a net position of -181 contracts in the data reported through Tuesday. This was a weekly rise of 185 contracts from the previous week which had a total of -366 net contracts.

This week’s current strength score (the trader positioning range over the past three years, measured from 0 to 100) shows the speculators are currently Bearish-Extreme with a score of 1.2 percent. The commercials are Bullish-Extreme with a score of 99.3 percent and the small traders (not shown in chart) are Bullish with a score of 50.1 percent.

Palladium Futures Statistics SPECULATORS COMMERCIALS SMALL TRADERS
– Percent of Open Interest Longs: 36.7 47.3 14.2
– Percent of Open Interest Shorts: 38.8 46.3 13.1
– Net Position: -181 89 92
– Gross Longs: 3,152 4,069 1,222
– Gross Shorts: 3,333 3,980 1,130
– Long to Short Ratio: 0.9 to 1 1.0 to 1 1.1 to 1
NET POSITION TREND:
– COT Index Score (3 Year Range Pct): 1.2 99.3 50.1
– COT Index Reading (3 Year Range): Bearish-Extreme Bullish-Extreme Bullish
NET POSITION MOVEMENT INDEX:
– 6-Week Change in Strength Index: -9.5 11.9 -22.0

 


Article By CountingPips.comReceive our weekly COT Reports by Email

*COT Report: The COT data, released weekly to the public each Friday, is updated through the most recent Tuesday (data is 3 days old) and shows a quick view of how large speculators or non-commercials (for-profit traders) were positioned in the futures markets.

The CFTC categorizes trader positions according to commercial hedgers (traders who use futures contracts for hedging as part of the business), non-commercials (large traders who speculate to realize trading profits) and nonreportable traders (usually small traders/speculators).

Find CFTC criteria here: (http://www.cftc.gov/MarketReports/CommitmentsofTraders/ExplanatoryNotes/index.htm).