COT Futures Metals Charts: Comex Gold, Silver, Copper, Platinum & Palladium

August 13, 2021

By CountingPips.com COT Home | Data Tables | Data Downloads | Newsletter

Here are the latest charts and statistics for the Commitment of Traders (COT) data published by the Commodities Futures Trading Commission (CFTC).

The latest COT data is updated through Tuesday August 10 2021 and shows a quick view of how large traders (for-profit speculators and commercial entities) were positioned in the futures markets.

Data Snapshot of Commodity Market Traders | Columns Legend
Sep-21-2021OIOI-IndexSpec-NetSpec-IndexCom-NetCOM-IndexSmalls-NetSmalls-Index
WTI Crude2,101,55826355,97825-396,1806440,20272
Gold492,76523187,64758-212,6444224,99741
Silver145,5371215,63538-28,0557012,42012
Copper190,6592019,27056-24,484435,21455
Palladium9,05111-2,71303,043100-33025
Platinum73,415451,2184-6,995995,77743
Natural Gas1,378,35047-140,22036100,0746240,14681
Brent199,21639-32,2625830,181432,08154
Heating Oil423,6636335,89084-59,0511323,16191
Soybeans660,4721361,05445-39,35957-21,69536
Corn1,379,7701265,50164-199,01444-66,4875
Coffee288,2895060,11893-63,84693,72814
Sugar952,97541249,46788-290,3921340,92558
Wheat353,55181,842499,65450-11,49647

Gold Comex Futures:

Federal Funds 30-Day Bonds Futures COT ChartThe Gold Comex Futures large speculator standing this week resulted in a net position of 168,406 contracts in the data reported through Tuesday. This was a weekly reduction of -27,929 contracts from the previous week which had a total of 196,335 net contracts.

This week’s current strength score (the trader positioning range over the past three years, measured from 0 to 100) shows the speculators are currently Bullish with a score of 52.7 percent. The commercials are Bearish with a score of 46.2 percent and the small traders (not shown in chart) are Bearish with a score of 49.6 percent.

Gold Futures Statistics SPECULATORS COMMERCIALS SMALL TRADERS
– Percent of Open Interest Longs: 58.1 26.1 9.9
– Percent of Open Interest Shorts: 22.8 67.1 4.2
– Net Position: 168,406 -195,641 27,235
– Gross Longs: 277,260 124,720 47,485
– Gross Shorts: 108,854 320,361 20,250
– Long to Short Ratio: 2.5 to 1 0.4 to 1 2.3 to 1
NET POSITION TREND:
– COT Index Score (3 Year Range Pct): 52.7 46.2 49.6
– COT Index Reading (3 Year Range): Bullish Bearish Bearish
NET POSITION MOVEMENT INDEX:
– 6-Week Change in Strength Index: 1.6 -0.1 -13.9

 


Silver Comex Futures:

2-Year Treasury Bonds Futures COT ChartThe Silver Comex Futures large speculator standing this week resulted in a net position of 24,474 contracts in the data reported through Tuesday. This was a weekly decline of -11,665 contracts from the previous week which had a total of 36,139 net contracts.


Free Reports:

Get Our Free Metatrader 4 Indicators - Put Our Free MetaTrader 4 Custom Indicators on your charts when you join our Weekly Newsletter





Get our Weekly Commitment of Traders Reports - See where the biggest traders (Hedge Funds and Commercial Hedgers) are positioned in the futures markets on a weekly basis.





This week’s current strength score (the trader positioning range over the past three years, measured from 0 to 100) shows the speculators are currently Bullish with a score of 50.0 percent. The commercials are Bullish with a score of 52.8 percent and the small traders (not shown in chart) are Bearish with a score of 29.9 percent.

Silver Futures Statistics SPECULATORS COMMERCIALS SMALL TRADERS
– Percent of Open Interest Longs: 41.7 33.5 18.2
– Percent of Open Interest Shorts: 25.8 59.3 8.3
– Net Position: 24,474 -39,848 15,374
– Gross Longs: 64,379 51,825 28,129
– Gross Shorts: 39,905 91,673 12,755
– Long to Short Ratio: 1.6 to 1 0.6 to 1 2.2 to 1
NET POSITION TREND:
– COT Index Score (3 Year Range Pct): 50.0 52.8 29.9
– COT Index Reading (3 Year Range): Bullish Bullish Bearish
NET POSITION MOVEMENT INDEX:
– 6-Week Change in Strength Index: -15.9 15.0 -1.6

 


Copper Grade #1 Futures:

5-Year Treasury Bonds Futures COT ChartThe Copper Grade #1 Futures large speculator standing this week resulted in a net position of 29,031 contracts in the data reported through Tuesday. This was a weekly reduction of -6,029 contracts from the previous week which had a total of 35,060 net contracts.

This week’s current strength score (the trader positioning range over the past three years, measured from 0 to 100) shows the speculators are currently Bullish with a score of 63.3 percent. The commercials are Bearish with a score of 32.5 percent and the small traders (not shown in chart) are Bullish-Extreme with a score of 84.3 percent.

Copper Futures Statistics SPECULATORS COMMERCIALS SMALL TRADERS
– Percent of Open Interest Longs: 44.5 36.3 10.1
– Percent of Open Interest Shorts: 30.0 55.9 5.0
– Net Position: 29,031 -39,232 10,201
– Gross Longs: 88,960 72,552 20,216
– Gross Shorts: 59,929 111,784 10,015
– Long to Short Ratio: 1.5 to 1 0.6 to 1 2.0 to 1
NET POSITION TREND:
– COT Index Score (3 Year Range Pct): 63.3 32.5 84.3
– COT Index Reading (3 Year Range): Bullish Bearish Bullish-Extreme
NET POSITION MOVEMENT INDEX:
– 6-Week Change in Strength Index: 12.7 -14.0 15.7

 


Platinum Futures:

10-Year Treasury Notes Bonds Futures COT ChartThe Platinum Futures large speculator standing this week resulted in a net position of 5,819 contracts in the data reported through Tuesday. This was a weekly decline of -2,985 contracts from the previous week which had a total of 8,804 net contracts.

This week’s current strength score (the trader positioning range over the past three years, measured from 0 to 100) shows the speculators are currently Bearish with a score of 22.3 percent. The commercials are Bullish with a score of 77.0 percent and the small traders (not shown in chart) are Bullish with a score of 64.5 percent.

Platinum Futures Statistics SPECULATORS COMMERCIALS SMALL TRADERS
– Percent of Open Interest Longs: 49.1 31.7 16.7
– Percent of Open Interest Shorts: 40.1 52.2 5.3
– Net Position: 5,819 -13,160 7,341
– Gross Longs: 31,567 20,368 10,720
– Gross Shorts: 25,748 33,528 3,379
– Long to Short Ratio: 1.2 to 1 0.6 to 1 3.2 to 1
NET POSITION TREND:
– COT Index Score (3 Year Range Pct): 22.3 77.0 64.5
– COT Index Reading (3 Year Range): Bearish Bullish Bullish
NET POSITION MOVEMENT INDEX:
– 6-Week Change in Strength Index: -11.2 10.7 2.7

 


Palladium Futures:

Ultra 10-Year Treasury Notes Bonds Futures COT ChartThe Palladium Futures large speculator standing this week resulted in a net position of 1,508 contracts in the data reported through Tuesday. This was a weekly lift of 420 contracts from the previous week which had a total of 1,088 net contracts.

This week’s current strength score (the trader positioning range over the past three years, measured from 0 to 100) shows the speculators are currently Bearish-Extreme with a score of 8.3 percent. The commercials are Bullish-Extreme with a score of 88.2 percent and the small traders (not shown in chart) are Bullish with a score of 72.9 percent.

Palladium Futures Statistics SPECULATORS COMMERCIALS SMALL TRADERS
– Percent of Open Interest Longs: 50.1 34.4 13.8
– Percent of Open Interest Shorts: 35.7 53.4 9.2
– Net Position: 1,508 -1,984 476
– Gross Longs: 5,238 3,598 1,442
– Gross Shorts: 3,730 5,582 966
– Long to Short Ratio: 1.4 to 1 0.6 to 1 1.5 to 1
NET POSITION TREND:
– COT Index Score (3 Year Range Pct): 8.3 88.2 72.9
– COT Index Reading (3 Year Range): Bearish-Extreme Bullish-Extreme Bullish
NET POSITION MOVEMENT INDEX:
– 6-Week Change in Strength Index: 0.7 -0.1 -5.0

 


Article By CountingPips.comReceive our weekly COT Reports by Email

*COT Report: The COT data, released weekly to the public each Friday, is updated through the most recent Tuesday (data is 3 days old) and shows a quick view of how large speculators or non-commercials (for-profit traders) were positioned in the futures markets.

The CFTC categorizes trader positions according to commercial hedgers (traders who use futures contracts for hedging as part of the business), non-commercials (large traders who speculate to realize trading profits) and nonreportable traders (usually small traders/speculators).

Find CFTC criteria here: (http://www.cftc.gov/MarketReports/CommitmentsofTraders/ExplanatoryNotes/index.htm).