COT Soft Commodities Charts: Cotton, Coffee, Soybeans, Wheat, Corn, Cattle & Sugar

September 10, 2021

By CountingPips.com COT Home | Data Tables | Data Downloads | Newsletter

Here are the latest charts and statistics for the Commitment of Traders (COT) data published by the Commodities Futures Trading Commission (CFTC).

The latest COT data is updated through Tuesday September 7th 2021 and shows a quick view of how large traders (for-profit speculators and commercial entities) were positioned in the futures markets.


Data Snapshot of Commodity Market Traders | Columns Legend
Sep-21-2021OIOI-IndexSpec-NetSpec-IndexCom-NetCOM-IndexSmalls-NetSmalls-Index
WTI Crude2,101,55826355,97825-396,1806440,20272
Gold492,76523187,64758-212,6444224,99741
Silver145,5371215,63538-28,0557012,42012
Copper190,6592019,27056-24,484435,21455
Palladium9,05111-2,71303,043100-33025
Platinum73,415451,2184-6,995995,77743
Natural Gas1,378,35047-140,22036100,0746240,14681
Brent199,21639-32,2625830,181432,08154
Heating Oil423,6636335,89084-59,0511323,16191
Soybeans660,4721361,05445-39,35957-21,69536
Corn1,379,7701265,50164-199,01444-66,4875
Coffee288,2895060,11893-63,84693,72814
Sugar952,97541249,46788-290,3921340,92558
Wheat353,55181,842499,65450-11,49647

CORN Futures:

Federal Funds 30-Day Bonds Futures COT ChartThe CORN large speculator standing this week came in at a net position of 267,777 contracts in the data reported through Tuesday. This was a weekly decline of -36,395 contracts from the previous week which had a total of 304,172 net contracts.

This week’s current strength score (the trader positioning range over the past three years, measured from 0 to 100) shows the speculators are currently Bullish with a score of 64.2 percent. The commercials are Bearish with a score of 43.7 percent and the small traders (not shown in chart) are Bearish-Extreme with a score of 3.1 percent.

CORN Futures Statistics SPECULATORS COMMERCIALS SMALL TRADERS
– Percent of Open Interest Longs: 27.7 50.1 8.0
– Percent of Open Interest Shorts: 8.3 64.5 13.0
– Net Position: 267,777 -198,239 -69,538
– Gross Longs: 382,214 692,539 110,557
– Gross Shorts: 114,437 890,778 180,095
– Long to Short Ratio: 3.3 to 1 0.8 to 1 0.6 to 1
NET POSITION TREND:
– COT Index Score (3 Year Range Pct): 64.2 43.7 3.1
– COT Index Reading (3 Year Range): Bullish Bearish Bearish-Extreme
NET POSITION MOVEMENT INDEX:
– 6-Week Change in Strength Index: -5.0 6.8 -5.3

 


SUGAR Futures:

2-Year Treasury Bonds Futures COT ChartThe SUGAR large speculator standing this week came in at a net position of 283,929 contracts in the data reported through Tuesday. This was a weekly fall of -7,503 contracts from the previous week which had a total of 291,432 net contracts.


Free Reports:

Get Our Free Metatrader 4 Indicators - Put Our Free MetaTrader 4 Custom Indicators on your charts when you join our Weekly Newsletter





Get our Weekly Commitment of Traders Reports - See where the biggest traders (Hedge Funds and Commercial Hedgers) are positioned in the futures markets on a weekly basis.





This week’s current strength score (the trader positioning range over the past three years, measured from 0 to 100) shows the speculators are currently Bullish-Extreme with a score of 95.0 percent. The commercials are Bearish-Extreme with a score of 6.4 percent and the small traders (not shown in chart) are Bullish with a score of 59.5 percent.

SUGAR Futures Statistics SPECULATORS COMMERCIALS SMALL TRADERS
– Percent of Open Interest Longs: 31.1 45.1 8.3
– Percent of Open Interest Shorts: 4.2 76.0 4.4
– Net Position: 283,929 -325,732 41,803
– Gross Longs: 327,732 474,810 87,890
– Gross Shorts: 43,803 800,542 46,087
– Long to Short Ratio: 7.5 to 1 0.6 to 1 1.9 to 1
NET POSITION TREND:
– COT Index Score (3 Year Range Pct): 95.0 6.4 59.5
– COT Index Reading (3 Year Range): Bullish-Extreme Bearish-Extreme Bullish
NET POSITION MOVEMENT INDEX:
– 6-Week Change in Strength Index: 2.7 0.2 -17.2

 


COFFEE Futures:

5-Year Treasury Bonds Futures COT ChartThe COFFEE large speculator standing this week came in at a net position of 57,115 contracts in the data reported through Tuesday. This was a weekly gain of 42 contracts from the previous week which had a total of 57,073 net contracts.

This week’s current strength score (the trader positioning range over the past three years, measured from 0 to 100) shows the speculators are currently Bullish-Extreme with a score of 91.9 percent. The commercials are Bearish-Extreme with a score of 8.7 percent and the small traders (not shown in chart) are Bearish with a score of 22.7 percent.

COFFEE Futures Statistics SPECULATORS COMMERCIALS SMALL TRADERS
– Percent of Open Interest Longs: 26.5 43.4 3.7
– Percent of Open Interest Shorts: 6.5 65.2 2.0
– Net Position: 57,115 -62,088 4,973
– Gross Longs: 75,617 123,710 10,679
– Gross Shorts: 18,502 185,798 5,706
– Long to Short Ratio: 4.1 to 1 0.7 to 1 1.9 to 1
NET POSITION TREND:
– COT Index Score (3 Year Range Pct): 91.9 8.7 22.7
– COT Index Reading (3 Year Range): Bullish-Extreme Bearish-Extreme Bearish
NET POSITION MOVEMENT INDEX:
– 6-Week Change in Strength Index: 0.2 -0.6 4.3

 


SOYBEANS Futures:

10-Year Treasury Notes Bonds Futures COT ChartThe SOYBEANS large speculator standing this week came in at a net position of 70,237 contracts in the data reported through Tuesday. This was a weekly decrease of -10,898 contracts from the previous week which had a total of 81,135 net contracts.

This week’s current strength score (the trader positioning range over the past three years, measured from 0 to 100) shows the speculators are currently Bearish with a score of 47.8 percent. The commercials are Bullish with a score of 55.3 percent and the small traders (not shown in chart) are Bearish with a score of 29.6 percent.

SOYBEANS Futures Statistics SPECULATORS COMMERCIALS SMALL TRADERS
– Percent of Open Interest Longs: 22.4 55.7 6.8
– Percent of Open Interest Shorts: 11.8 62.5 10.6
– Net Position: 70,237 -44,835 -25,402
– Gross Longs: 148,848 370,121 44,966
– Gross Shorts: 78,611 414,956 70,368
– Long to Short Ratio: 1.9 to 1 0.9 to 1 0.6 to 1
NET POSITION TREND:
– COT Index Score (3 Year Range Pct): 47.8 55.3 29.6
– COT Index Reading (3 Year Range): Bearish Bullish Bearish
NET POSITION MOVEMENT INDEX:
– 6-Week Change in Strength Index: -13.7 15.9 -20.1

 


SOYBEAN MEAL Futures:

US Year Treasury Notes Long Bonds Futures COT ChartThe SOYBEAN MEAL large speculator standing this week came in at a net position of 19,845 contracts in the data reported through Tuesday. This was a weekly reduction of -20,663 contracts from the previous week which had a total of 40,508 net contracts.

This week’s current strength score (the trader positioning range over the past three years, measured from 0 to 100) shows the speculators are currently Bearish with a score of 40.4 percent. The commercials are Bullish with a score of 61.5 percent and the small traders (not shown in chart) are Bearish with a score of 34.5 percent.

SOYBEAN MEAL Futures Statistics SPECULATORS COMMERCIALS SMALL TRADERS
– Percent of Open Interest Longs: 23.1 51.1 12.6
– Percent of Open Interest Shorts: 17.6 61.0 8.2
– Net Position: 19,845 -35,775 15,930
– Gross Longs: 83,161 183,582 45,390
– Gross Shorts: 63,316 219,357 29,460
– Long to Short Ratio: 1.3 to 1 0.8 to 1 1.5 to 1
NET POSITION TREND:
– COT Index Score (3 Year Range Pct): 40.4 61.5 34.5
– COT Index Reading (3 Year Range): Bearish Bullish Bearish
NET POSITION MOVEMENT INDEX:
– 6-Week Change in Strength Index: -18.5 20.4 -18.2

 


LIVE CATTLE Futures:

Ultra US Year Treasury Notes Long Bonds Futures COT ChartThe LIVE CATTLE large speculator standing this week came in at a net position of 72,499 contracts in the data reported through Tuesday. This was a weekly fall of -15,066 contracts from the previous week which had a total of 87,565 net contracts.

This week’s current strength score (the trader positioning range over the past three years, measured from 0 to 100) shows the speculators are currently Bearish with a score of 37.7 percent. The commercials are Bullish with a score of 56.8 percent and the small traders (not shown in chart) are Bullish with a score of 61.7 percent.

LIVE CATTLE Futures Statistics SPECULATORS COMMERCIALS SMALL TRADERS
– Percent of Open Interest Longs: 34.9 38.5 9.2
– Percent of Open Interest Shorts: 11.7 58.4 12.6
– Net Position: 72,499 -62,073 -10,426
– Gross Longs: 108,885 120,354 28,857
– Gross Shorts: 36,386 182,427 39,283
– Long to Short Ratio: 3.0 to 1 0.7 to 1 0.7 to 1
NET POSITION TREND:
– COT Index Score (3 Year Range Pct): 37.7 56.8 61.7
– COT Index Reading (3 Year Range): Bearish Bullish Bullish
NET POSITION MOVEMENT INDEX:
– 6-Week Change in Strength Index: 1.0 -2.0 2.2

 


LEAN HOGS Futures:

Eurodollar Bonds Futures COT ChartThe LEAN HOGS large speculator standing this week came in at a net position of 76,355 contracts in the data reported through Tuesday. This was a weekly gain of 1,869 contracts from the previous week which had a total of 74,486 net contracts.

This week’s current strength score (the trader positioning range over the past three years, measured from 0 to 100) shows the speculators are currently Bullish-Extreme with a score of 90.3 percent. The commercials are Bearish-Extreme with a score of 19.7 percent and the small traders (not shown in chart) are Bearish-Extreme with a score of 2.5 percent.

LEAN HOGS Futures Statistics SPECULATORS COMMERCIALS SMALL TRADERS
– Percent of Open Interest Longs: 44.8 31.5 7.1
– Percent of Open Interest Shorts: 16.5 53.9 13.0
– Net Position: 76,355 -60,456 -15,899
– Gross Longs: 120,834 84,803 19,074
– Gross Shorts: 44,479 145,259 34,973
– Long to Short Ratio: 2.7 to 1 0.6 to 1 0.5 to 1
NET POSITION TREND:
– COT Index Score (3 Year Range Pct): 90.3 19.7 2.5
– COT Index Reading (3 Year Range): Bullish-Extreme Bearish-Extreme Bearish-Extreme
NET POSITION MOVEMENT INDEX:
– 6-Week Change in Strength Index: -7.0 9.6 -11.5

 


COTTON Futures:

Ultra 10-Year Treasury Notes Bonds Futures COT ChartThe COTTON large speculator standing this week came in at a net position of 108,915 contracts in the data reported through Tuesday. This was a weekly rise of 2,201 contracts from the previous week which had a total of 106,714 net contracts.

This week’s current strength score (the trader positioning range over the past three years, measured from 0 to 100) shows the speculators are currently Bullish-Extreme with a score of 100.0 percent. The commercials are Bearish-Extreme with a score of 0.0 percent and the small traders (not shown in chart) are Bullish-Extreme with a score of 88.1 percent.

COTTON Futures Statistics SPECULATORS COMMERCIALS SMALL TRADERS
– Percent of Open Interest Longs: 44.8 34.8 7.2
– Percent of Open Interest Shorts: 5.0 78.9 2.8
– Net Position: 108,915 -120,863 11,948
– Gross Longs: 122,708 95,353 19,691
– Gross Shorts: 13,793 216,216 7,743
– Long to Short Ratio: 8.9 to 1 0.4 to 1 2.5 to 1
NET POSITION TREND:
– COT Index Score (3 Year Range Pct): 100.0 0.0 88.1
– COT Index Reading (3 Year Range): Bullish-Extreme Bearish-Extreme Bullish-Extreme
NET POSITION MOVEMENT INDEX:
– 6-Week Change in Strength Index: 16.0 -14.5 -0.6

 


COCOA Futures:

US Year Treasury Notes Long Bonds Futures COT ChartThe COCOA large speculator standing this week came in at a net position of 30,441 contracts in the data reported through Tuesday. This was a weekly lift of 2,532 contracts from the previous week which had a total of 27,909 net contracts.

This week’s current strength score (the trader positioning range over the past three years, measured from 0 to 100) shows the speculators are currently Bullish with a score of 51.1 percent. The commercials are Bearish with a score of 48.2 percent and the small traders (not shown in chart) are Bullish with a score of 53.2 percent.

COCOA Futures Statistics SPECULATORS COMMERCIALS SMALL TRADERS
– Percent of Open Interest Longs: 29.6 52.2 5.2
– Percent of Open Interest Shorts: 16.4 67.2 3.5
– Net Position: 30,441 -34,369 3,928
– Gross Longs: 68,187 120,163 12,015
– Gross Shorts: 37,746 154,532 8,087
– Long to Short Ratio: 1.8 to 1 0.8 to 1 1.5 to 1
NET POSITION TREND:
– COT Index Score (3 Year Range Pct): 51.1 48.2 53.2
– COT Index Reading (3 Year Range): Bullish Bearish Bullish
NET POSITION MOVEMENT INDEX:
– 6-Week Change in Strength Index: 20.8 -21.4 12.8

 


WHEAT Futures:

Ultra US Year Treasury Notes Long Bonds Futures COT ChartThe WHEAT large speculator standing this week came in at a net position of 17,540 contracts in the data reported through Tuesday. This was a weekly fall of -5,265 contracts from the previous week which had a total of 22,805 net contracts.

This week’s current strength score (the trader positioning range over the past three years, measured from 0 to 100) shows the speculators are currently Bullish with a score of 62.0 percent. The commercials are Bearish with a score of 33.2 percent and the small traders (not shown in chart) are Bullish with a score of 55.1 percent.

WHEAT Futures Statistics SPECULATORS COMMERCIALS SMALL TRADERS
– Percent of Open Interest Longs: 29.3 39.4 7.4
– Percent of Open Interest Shorts: 24.6 41.5 10.0
– Net Position: 17,540 -7,819 -9,721
– Gross Longs: 108,298 145,427 27,296
– Gross Shorts: 90,758 153,246 37,017
– Long to Short Ratio: 1.2 to 1 0.9 to 1 0.7 to 1
NET POSITION TREND:
– COT Index Score (3 Year Range Pct): 62.0 33.2 55.1
– COT Index Reading (3 Year Range): Bullish Bearish Bullish
NET POSITION MOVEMENT INDEX:
– 6-Week Change in Strength Index: -10.8 8.9 16.8

 


Article By CountingPips.comReceive our weekly COT Reports by Email

*COT Report: The COT data, released weekly to the public each Friday, is updated through the most recent Tuesday (data is 3 days old) and shows a quick view of how large speculators or non-commercials (for-profit traders) were positioned in the futures markets.

The CFTC categorizes trader positions according to commercial hedgers (traders who use futures contracts for hedging as part of the business), non-commercials (large traders who speculate to realize trading profits) and nonreportable traders (usually small traders/speculators).

Find CFTC criteria here: (http://www.cftc.gov/MarketReports/CommitmentsofTraders/ExplanatoryNotes/index.htm).