COT Energy Futures Charts: Natural Gas, WTI Crude, Bloomberg Index, Heating Oil & Brent Crude Oil

September 3, 2021

By CountingPips.com COT Home | Data Tables | Data Downloads | Newsletter

Here are the latest charts and statistics for the Commitment of Traders (COT) data published by the Commodities Futures Trading Commission (CFTC).

The latest COT data is updated through Tuesday August 31 2021 and shows a quick view of how large traders (for-profit speculators and commercial entities) were positioned in the futures markets.


Data Snapshot of Commodity Market Traders | Columns Legend
Sep-21-2021OIOI-IndexSpec-NetSpec-IndexCom-NetCOM-IndexSmalls-NetSmalls-Index
WTI Crude2,101,55826355,97825-396,1806440,20272
Gold492,76523187,64758-212,6444224,99741
Silver145,5371215,63538-28,0557012,42012
Copper190,6592019,27056-24,484435,21455
Palladium9,05111-2,71303,043100-33025
Platinum73,415451,2184-6,995995,77743
Natural Gas1,378,35047-140,22036100,0746240,14681
Brent199,21639-32,2625830,181432,08154
Heating Oil423,6636335,89084-59,0511323,16191
Soybeans660,4721361,05445-39,35957-21,69536
Corn1,379,7701265,50164-199,01444-66,4875
Coffee288,2895060,11893-63,84693,72814
Sugar952,97541249,46788-290,3921340,92558
Wheat353,55181,842499,65450-11,49647

WTI Crude Oil Futures :

WTI Crude Oil Futures COT ChartThe WTI Crude Oil Futures large speculator standing this week came in at a net position of 356,528 contracts in the data reported through Tuesday. This was a weekly decline of -17,784 contracts from the previous week which had a total of 374,312 net contracts.

This week’s current strength score (the trader positioning range over the past three years, measured from 0 to 100) shows the speculators are currently Bearish with a score of 25.4 percent. The commercials are Bullish with a score of 64.3 percent and the small traders (not shown in chart) are Bullish with a score of 68.3 percent.

WTI Crude Oil Futures Statistics SPECULATORS COMMERCIALS SMALL TRADERS
– Percent of Open Interest Longs: 24.9 34.7 4.3
– Percent of Open Interest Shorts: 7.7 53.7 2.5
– Net Position: 356,528 -394,313 37,785
– Gross Longs: 515,630 720,006 89,289
– Gross Shorts: 159,102 1,114,319 51,504
– Long to Short Ratio: 3.2 to 1 0.6 to 1 1.7 to 1
NET POSITION TREND:
– COT Index Score (3 Year Range Pct): 25.4 64.3 68.3
– COT Index Reading (3 Year Range): Bearish Bullish Bullish
NET POSITION MOVEMENT INDEX:
– 6-Week Change in Strength Index: -29.5 31.9 -19.8

 


Brent Crude Oil Futures :

Brent Last Day Crude Oil Futures COT ChartThe Brent Crude Oil Futures large speculator standing this week came in at a net position of -43,561 contracts in the data reported through Tuesday. This was a weekly decline of -10,062 contracts from the previous week which had a total of -33,499 net contracts.


Free Reports:

Get Our Free Metatrader 4 Indicators - Put Our Free MetaTrader 4 Custom Indicators on your charts when you join our Weekly Newsletter





Get our Weekly Commitment of Traders Reports - See where the biggest traders (Hedge Funds and Commercial Hedgers) are positioned in the futures markets on a weekly basis.





This week’s current strength score (the trader positioning range over the past three years, measured from 0 to 100) shows the speculators are currently Bearish with a score of 38.5 percent. The commercials are Bullish with a score of 63.8 percent and the small traders (not shown in chart) are Bearish with a score of 43.9 percent.

Brent Crude Oil Futures Statistics SPECULATORS COMMERCIALS SMALL TRADERS
– Percent of Open Interest Longs: 15.2 56.5 3.4
– Percent of Open Interest Shorts: 35.6 36.5 2.9
– Net Position: -43,561 42,594 967
– Gross Longs: 32,456 120,480 7,219
– Gross Shorts: 76,017 77,886 6,252
– Long to Short Ratio: 0.4 to 1 1.5 to 1 1.2 to 1
NET POSITION TREND:
– COT Index Score (3 Year Range Pct): 38.5 63.8 43.9
– COT Index Reading (3 Year Range): Bearish Bullish Bearish
NET POSITION MOVEMENT INDEX:
– 6-Week Change in Strength Index: -29.8 28.6 3.9

 


Natural Gas Futures :

Natural Gas Futures COT ChartThe Natural Gas Futures large speculator standing this week came in at a net position of -144,695 contracts in the data reported through Tuesday. This was a weekly rise of 21,882 contracts from the previous week which had a total of -166,577 net contracts.

This week’s current strength score (the trader positioning range over the past three years, measured from 0 to 100) shows the speculators are currently Bearish with a score of 35.1 percent. The commercials are Bullish with a score of 65.7 percent and the small traders (not shown in chart) are Bullish with a score of 57.3 percent.

Natural Gas Futures Statistics SPECULATORS COMMERCIALS SMALL TRADERS
– Percent of Open Interest Longs: 23.9 44.1 4.3
– Percent of Open Interest Shorts: 34.0 36.4 1.9
– Net Position: -144,695 110,300 34,395
– Gross Longs: 342,111 632,044 61,935
– Gross Shorts: 486,806 521,744 27,540
– Long to Short Ratio: 0.7 to 1 1.2 to 1 2.2 to 1
NET POSITION TREND:
– COT Index Score (3 Year Range Pct): 35.1 65.7 57.3
– COT Index Reading (3 Year Range): Bearish Bullish Bullish
NET POSITION MOVEMENT INDEX:
– 6-Week Change in Strength Index: -5.2 6.0 -5.4

 


Gasoline Blendstock Futures :

RBOB Gasoline Energy Futures COT ChartThe Gasoline Blendstock Futures large speculator standing this week came in at a net position of 42,221 contracts in the data reported through Tuesday. This was a weekly gain of 5,337 contracts from the previous week which had a total of 36,884 net contracts.

This week’s current strength score (the trader positioning range over the past three years, measured from 0 to 100) shows the speculators are currently Bearish-Extreme with a score of 13.1 percent. The commercials are Bullish-Extreme with a score of 85.6 percent and the small traders (not shown in chart) are Bullish with a score of 66.4 percent.

Nasdaq Mini Futures Statistics SPECULATORS COMMERCIALS SMALL TRADERS
– Percent of Open Interest Longs: 28.2 50.9 6.8
– Percent of Open Interest Shorts: 15.5 66.4 4.0
– Net Position: 42,221 -51,407 9,186
– Gross Longs: 93,729 169,337 22,619
– Gross Shorts: 51,508 220,744 13,433
– Long to Short Ratio: 1.8 to 1 0.8 to 1 1.7 to 1
NET POSITION TREND:
– COT Index Score (3 Year Range Pct): 13.1 85.6 66.4
– COT Index Reading (3 Year Range): Bearish-Extreme Bullish-Extreme Bullish
NET POSITION MOVEMENT INDEX:
– 6-Week Change in Strength Index: 13.1 -14.4 8.9

 


#2 Heating Oil NY-Harbor Futures :

NY Harbor Heating Oil Energy Futures COT ChartThe #2 Heating Oil NY-Harbor Futures large speculator standing this week came in at a net position of 38,583 contracts in the data reported through Tuesday. This was a weekly rise of 4,563 contracts from the previous week which had a total of 34,020 net contracts.

This week’s current strength score (the trader positioning range over the past three years, measured from 0 to 100) shows the speculators are currently Bullish-Extreme with a score of 87.2 percent. The commercials are Bearish-Extreme with a score of 15.2 percent and the small traders (not shown in chart) are Bullish with a score of 71.0 percent.

Heating Oil Futures Statistics SPECULATORS COMMERCIALS SMALL TRADERS
– Percent of Open Interest Longs: 17.9 50.2 10.4
– Percent of Open Interest Shorts: 8.0 64.7 5.7
– Net Position: 38,583 -56,707 18,124
– Gross Longs: 70,020 196,647 40,550
– Gross Shorts: 31,437 253,354 22,426
– Long to Short Ratio: 2.2 to 1 0.8 to 1 1.8 to 1
NET POSITION TREND:
– COT Index Score (3 Year Range Pct): 87.2 15.2 71.0
– COT Index Reading (3 Year Range): Bullish-Extreme Bearish-Extreme Bullish
NET POSITION MOVEMENT INDEX:
– 6-Week Change in Strength Index: 18.5 -15.1 2.3

 


Bloomberg Commodity Index Futures :

Bloomberg Commodity Index Futures COT ChartThe Bloomberg Commodity Index Futures large speculator standing this week came in at a net position of -15,912 contracts in the data reported through Tuesday. This was a weekly decline of -25 contracts from the previous week which had a total of -15,887 net contracts.

This week’s current strength score (the trader positioning range over the past three years, measured from 0 to 100) shows the speculators are currently Bearish with a score of 25.5 percent. The commercials are Bullish with a score of 74.4 percent and the small traders (not shown in chart) are Bearish with a score of 40.2 percent.

Bloomberg Index Futures Statistics SPECULATORS COMMERCIALS SMALL TRADERS
– Percent of Open Interest Longs: 52.2 45.6 1.1
– Percent of Open Interest Shorts: 90.5 8.2 0.2
– Net Position: -15,912 15,550 362
– Gross Longs: 21,702 18,950 450
– Gross Shorts: 37,614 3,400 88
– Long to Short Ratio: 0.6 to 1 5.6 to 1 5.1 to 1
NET POSITION TREND:
– COT Index Score (3 Year Range Pct): 25.5 74.4 40.2
– COT Index Reading (3 Year Range): Bearish Bullish Bearish
NET POSITION MOVEMENT INDEX:
– 6-Week Change in Strength Index: -16.3 16.4 -1.3

 


Article By CountingPips.comReceive our weekly COT Reports by Email

*COT Report: The COT data, released weekly to the public each Friday, is updated through the most recent Tuesday (data is 3 days old) and shows a quick view of how large speculators or non-commercials (for-profit traders) were positioned in the futures markets.

The CFTC categorizes trader positions according to commercial hedgers (traders who use futures contracts for hedging as part of the business), non-commercials (large traders who speculate to realize trading profits) and nonreportable traders (usually small traders/speculators).

Find CFTC criteria here: (http://www.cftc.gov/MarketReports/CommitmentsofTraders/ExplanatoryNotes/index.htm).