COT Leaders for Futures Markets


Tables: Open Interest Leaders | Large Speculators Leaders | Commercials Leaders | Small Trader Leaders


Open Interest Leaders

MarketOpen_Interest_AllChange_OIPCT_Change_OIOI_Strength_IndexOI_Strength-6wk_Chg
Australian Dollar197,79916,7289.2456.00.9
Bloomberg Commodity Index168,85455,32048.73100.047.1
Soybean Oil557,428-22,674-3.9184.05.7
British Pound198,119-9,578-4.6134.4-16.0
Brazil Real80,305-17,375-17.7967.524.4
Brent Oil120,673-11,758-8.8812.5-9.7
Corn1,520,1001,0770.0774.2-3.4
Cocoa Futures135,2055650.420.2-4.5
Canadian Dollar263,465-14,972-5.3862.312.4
WTI Crude Oil1,721,58540,9842.4432.0-6.1
Cotton210,048-2,352-1.1134.1-14.1
US Dollar Index45,6272,4805.7555.013.1
Euro636,895-13,192-2.030.0-8.8
E-mini SP MidCap40037,7291,4303.948.9-3.4
MSCI EAFE MINI425,92711,3992.7547.10.4
Russell 2000 Mini449,92731,3317.4813.3-6.2
S&P500 Mini2,037,08661,0063.096.9-10.2
Fed Funds1,629,768-51,519-3.0656.7-5.2
5-Year Bond6,267,43467,3111.0988.2-5.1
Gold454,7302,5400.5620.6-32.8
Copper256,0392300.0964.5-28.0
Heating Oil362,479-7,147-1.9366.2-16.0
Steel21,644-5,574-20.4815.5-20.9
Japanese Yen349,8179,5802.82100.026.1
Coffee211,3723,3431.6126.2-8.4
Live Cattle319,97622,3007.4961.536.9
Lean Hogs260,392-3,348-1.2760.1-7.8
Mexican Peso188,32416,1539.3833.3-28.8
New Zealand Dollar62,4911,9963.3087.533.5
Natural Gas1,508,73242,5552.9086.7-3.3
Nikkei 225 Yen50,2181,3242.7133.7-1.6
Nikkei 22514,3317765.7225.4-11.6
Nasdaq258,77612,3595.0239.37.0
Palladium25,450-1,552-5.7584.9-3.0
Platinum76,572-244-0.3254.4-36.4
Gasoline400,39722,7986.0486.90.2
Russian Ruble20,930-1,490-6.654.4-42.8
Soybeans786,07727,8943.6872.30.4
Sugar775,139-33,835-4.1823.4-22.1
Swiss Franc92,2868,0829.6087.1-2.8
Silver154,724-11,746-7.0655.6-44.4
Soybean Meal498,442-12-0.0067.318.1
1-Month Secured Overnight Financing Rate881,361-130,573-12.9072.59.2
3-Month Secured Overnight Financing Rate9,519,35584,3840.8984.0-10.7
Ultra 10-Year U.S. T-Note2,081,05927,6231.3581.9-14.9
2-Year Bond4,251,33598,4852.37100.05.1
10-Year Note4,374,31044,4541.0362.4-12.0
Ultra U.S. Treasury Bonds1,665,723-21,938-1.3071.4-7.6
US Treasury Bond1,686,63840,5812.4788.7-11.3
VIX450,31636,0258.7069.5-30.5
Wheat402,7771,0260.2667.1-1.4
Bitcoin27,063-3,108-10.3077.1-13.5
DowJones Mini82,128-2,695-3.1832.9-33.1

Legend:

OI = Open Interest
Open Interest All = Total Open Interest contracts
PCT_Change_OI = 1-Week Percent Change
OI_Strength_Index = Current level as a percent; compared to last 3 years data
OI_Strength-6wk_Chg = 6 Week Change in OI_Strength_Index, also known as Movement Index


Tables: Open Interest Leaders | Large Speculators Leaders | Commercials Leaders | Small Trader Leaders


Speculative Traders Leaders

MarketNet_Spec_ContractsSpecs_Weekly_ChangeSpecs_Strength_IndexSpecs_Strength-6w-Chg
Australian Dollar-15,8367,840100.044.1
Bloomberg Commodity Index-7,2781,10073.9-7.8
Soybean Oil-30,76044,97924.63.0
British Pound62,04117,99394.440.4
Brazil Real-41,060-18,7400.0-3.7
Brent Oil-14,56311,07684.435.3
Corn-228,711-58,9284.8-23.8
Cocoa Futures30,16280540.71.3
Canadian Dollar-120,3522,06015.8-16.9
WTI Crude Oil279,9468,70139.216.8
Cotton-17,3216,6547.0-11.5
US Dollar Index16,582-94039.427.9
Euro-9,519-1,08816.3-21.7
E-mini SP MidCap4001,617-70624.7-14.9
MSCI EAFE MINI-29,350-4,53236.00.2
Russell 2000 Mini-75,435-25,41431.6-26.9
S&P500 Mini-11,80853,43963.01.6
Fed Funds-160,063-19,93030.6-48.6
5-Year Bond-1,537,972-51,7752.1-6.9
Gold241,543-4,68685.25.3
Copper49,223-90379.1-20.9
Heating Oil19,0114,30457.91.9
Steel-5,76817674.3-6.7
Japanese Yen-184,223-10,3230.0-24.3
Coffee67,761-2,95191.98.1
Live Cattle50,6121,89733.5-0.0
Lean Hogs-28,980-2,5105.9-42.6
Mexican Peso63,6275,82162.7-26.6
New Zealand Dollar30,7434,101100.061.7
Natural Gas-90,288-1,02669.6-0.1
Nikkei 225 Yen3,726-4,59045.5-22.9
Nikkei 225-4,36953242.9-18.1
Nasdaq10,7763,38155.99.4
Palladium-10,6852,22119.8-1.6
Platinum23,9563,35382.0-9.9
Gasoline39,693-1,76721.0-13.2
Russian Ruble7,543-26331.2-15.6
Soybeans-122,214-11,03517.7-18.2
Sugar64,85827,67122.518.4
Swiss Franc-43,443-8,3864.2-5.0
Silver55,834-14494.7-5.3
Soybean Meal76,633-13,34858.8-5.2
1-Month Secured Overnight Financing Rate-104,790-20,95238.72.5
3-Month Secured Overnight Financing Rate-261,512-65,67546.89.1
Ultra 10-Year U.S. T-Note-152,1341,56826.217.9
2-Year Bond-1,220,38341,07416.3-14.5
10-Year Note-345,376-25,53250.85.2
Ultra U.S. Treasury Bonds-393,217-24,87727.5-28.0
US Treasury Bond-21,60629,39276.0-12.5
VIX-53,4257,61057.3-2.2
Wheat-38,6905,84240.6-18.2
Bitcoin-912-28852.7-0.3
DowJones Mini6,7287,24271.2-21.8

Legend:

Net Speculator Contracts = Weekly Net of Speculator Trader Positions, Gross Longs minus Gross Shorts
PCT_Change_Spec = 1-Week Percent Change in Net Positions
Spec_Strength_Index = Current level of Speculators as a percent; compared to last 3 years data
Spec_Strength-6wk_Chg = 6 Week Change in Spec_Strength_Index, also known as Movement Index


Tables: Open Interest Leaders | Large Speculators Leaders | Commercials Leaders | Small Trader Leaders


Commercial Traders Leaders

MarketNet_Comms_ContractsComms_Weekly_ChangeComms_Strength_IndexComms_Strength-6w-Chg
Australian Dollar11,293-8,0500.0-37.9
Bloomberg Commodity Index7,017-1,08826.08.0
Soybean Oil26,921-48,16276.2-1.9
British Pound-65,059-20,0339.3-36.4
Brazil Real41,47117,994100.04.5
Brent Oil13,177-12,21418.8-35.0
Corn235,76841,85793.821.2
Cocoa Futures-36,588-1,24355.4-1.9
Canadian Dollar124,503-1,82783.815.6
WTI Crude Oil-311,082-8,41362.1-11.7
Cotton20,028-5,81494.311.7
US Dollar Index-18,55880761.5-30.5
Euro-12,721-2,95484.421.2
E-mini SP MidCap400-5,9501,75754.816.8
MSCI EAFE MINI23,9456,07561.6-0.1
Russell 2000 Mini66,95223,30363.424.7
S&P500 Mini-98,013-51,91426.4-0.8
Fed Funds158,42023,49365.044.1
5-Year Bond1,396,32783,35296.95.6
Gold-264,7996,68917.2-2.5
Copper-62,12733816.916.9
Heating Oil-34,946-8,92653.1-14.1
Steel5,890-9327.17.4
Japanese Yen194,54512,687100.027.1
Coffee-70,6193,1008.0-8.1
Live Cattle-42,671-2,12370.6-1.1
Lean Hogs30,8043,11796.545.4
Mexican Peso-65,349-6,38637.727.2
New Zealand Dollar-30,391-2,8240.0-60.6
Natural Gas74,459-98134.9-2.0
Nikkei 225 Yen11,6562,81542.724.8
Nikkei 2253,344-57449.815.6
Nasdaq-21,182-2,92229.3-4.7
Palladium10,618-1,52082.73.4
Platinum-30,013-2,66111.64.3
Gasoline-51,219-2,74871.09.9
Russian Ruble-7,15017569.116.7
Soybeans129,81111,56780.817.2
Sugar-79,686-36,40075.1-23.3
Swiss Franc56,4347,10396.98.6
Silver-79,9557633.63.6
Soybean Meal-93,8937,68240.58.7
1-Month Secured Overnight Financing Rate104,96818,43361.4-2.5
3-Month Secured Overnight Financing Rate265,89667,23453.3-8.8
Ultra 10-Year U.S. T-Note195,356-20,88058.2-37.6
2-Year Bond1,077,025-32,54581.315.7
10-Year Note308,27529,11334.5-10.3
Ultra U.S. Treasury Bonds385,64837,81886.437.9
US Treasury Bond-32,700-10,23415.99.2
VIX55,683-7,90640.74.9
Wheat43,932-2,62559.418.0
Bitcoin51227177.79.9
DowJones Mini-9,094-7,74925.019.7

Legend:

Com Net = Weekly Net of Commercial Trader Positions, Gross Longs minus Gross Shorts
PCT_Change_Comms = 1-Week Percent Change in Net Positions
Comms_Strength_Index = Current level of Commercials as a percent; compared to last 3 years data
Comms_Strength-6wk_Chg = 6 Week Change in Comms_Strength_Index, also known as Movement Index


Tables: Open Interest Leaders | Large Speculators Leaders | Commercials Leaders | Small Trader Leaders


Small Traders Leaders

MarketNet_Smalls_ContractsSmalls_Weekly_ChangeSmalls_Strength_IndexSmalls_Strength-6w-Chg
Australian Dollar4,54321071.0-0.3
Bloomberg Commodity Index261-1256.6-1.1
Soybean Oil3,8393,18329.0-6.2
British Pound3,0182,04068.58.5
Brazil Real-41174630.6-7.3
Brent Oil1,3861,13831.8-8.2
Corn-7,05717,07198.236.1
Cocoa Futures6,42643866.95.5
Canadian Dollar-4,151-23318.2-9.0
WTI Crude Oil31,136-28847.8-35.6
Cotton-2,707-8400.0-11.1
US Dollar Index1,97613334.216.4
Euro22,2404,04220.7-13.1
E-mini SP MidCap4004,333-1,05170.2-12.0
MSCI EAFE MINI5,405-1,54344.0-0.8
Russell 2000 Mini8,4832,11157.6-2.5
S&P500 Mini109,821-1,52582.4-2.0
Fed Funds1,643-3,56393.125.5
5-Year Bond141,645-31,57792.97.9
Gold23,256-2,00354.9-20.2
Copper12,90456595.917.4
Heating Oil15,9354,62250.230.6
Steel-122-8319.0-19.9
Japanese Yen-10,322-2,36450.2-25.7
Coffee2,858-14960.6-0.8
Live Cattle-7,94122647.45.1
Lean Hogs-1,824-60775.217.5
Mexican Peso1,72256522.2-17.1
New Zealand Dollar-352-1,27753.614.2
Natural Gas15,8292,00717.86.1
Nikkei 225 Yen-15,3821,77557.7-6.0
Nikkei 2251,0254254.5-1.9
Nasdaq10,406-45995.2-4.3
Palladium67-70145.7-17.8
Platinum6,057-69262.234.9
Gasoline11,5264,51584.87.8
Russian Ruble-3938823.9-18.8
Soybeans-7,597-53292.619.7
Sugar14,8288,72938.938.9
Swiss Franc-12,9911,28318.2-10.4
Silver24,121-61987.53.3
Soybean Meal17,2605,66633.3-42.4
1-Month Secured Overnight Financing Rate-1782,51955.9-0.9
3-Month Secured Overnight Financing Rate-4,384-1,55985.5-3.2
Ultra 10-Year U.S. T-Note-43,22219,31288.331.2
2-Year Bond143,358-8,52996.33.5
10-Year Note37,101-3,58181.65.4
Ultra U.S. Treasury Bonds7,569-12,94123.5-14.0
US Treasury Bond54,306-19,15881.29.1
VIX-2,25829682.2-11.9
Wheat-5,242-3,21742.38.7
Bitcoin4001722.0-8.4
DowJones Mini2,36650759.8-1.0

Legend:

Smalls Net = Weekly Net of Small Trader Positions, Gross Longs minus Gross Shorts
PCT_Change_Smalls = 1-Week Percent Change in Net Positions
Smalls_Strength_Index = Current level of Smalls as a percent; compared to last 3 years data
Smalls_Strength-6wk_Chg = 6 Week Change in Smalls_Strength_Index, also known as Movement Index